Sunday, January 31, 2010

I'm Late~ I'm Late~ For A Very Important Date !!!!!!!.........the winner is........



Now ya'll didn't really think I'd tell ya' right off the bat who won now did ya ? lol .......First I have to apologize for bein' late !!!! Then I have to thank everyone for entering and playin' along with the scavenger hunt, the word game, postin' the giveaway on your blog and well Thanks For Making This ONE FUN giveaway !!!!! I honestly love doing them and like many who have done giveaways before me.....I truly wish I could give EACH and EVERYONE one of ya'll a lil somethin' ! Now when I hit the powerball we'll take that up lol. I ended up with 157 entries. Now that included everyone's original entry, entries for postin' on your blog and then the scavenger hunt, the word game and last night's lucky 7 who commented also got another entry. Giving us the grand total of 157. I used random.org to pick....and Jess says to tell ya'll NEXT time he gets to pick cause........well he just wants to draw a name outta' the bucket lol. We'll see ;0} O.k anyway........The winner of my Blogaversary is..........no peekin' at the name yet ! we gotta drum roll first !!!!!!
drum rolllllllllllllllll
ratatatatatat
bam bam bam bam bam bam
brrrrrrrrttttttttttttt
now the cymbal part lol ting ting ting ting
almost there......
Congrats # 26 Wooooot Wooooot Way To Goooooo
Your the winner !!!!!! Aren't you excited ???? Come on jump for joy......yipppppeeeeeee ......Oh wait #26 you don't know who you are yet do ya ? {wink} sorry I got excited hehehe
#26 is

Debbie from Goat Creek !!!!! O.k. now we can happy dance !!!!
Congrats Debbie =0} Email me your addy so I can get your goodies out to ya'. I hope you enjoy them. Now there are a couple suprises in there that I didn't take pics of ;0} So you have a few surprises ;0}

And since it's my blogavesary we ( me and Kenzie my daughter) decided what the heck lets do one more 2nd place winner.....
So we did and that winner is # 118 Wooooot Wooooot Congrats 118 way to goooooo yippeeeeee......come on get excited !!!

Oh wait I did it again huh ? lol o.k o.k. # 118 is......


Pam from Prim In A Small Town.....Woooot Wooooot Congrats Pam !!!! Send me your addy and I'll get this out to ya asap. Happy Dance !!!!! Now your goodies will be a total surprise and I hope you enjoy them =0}

I will be doing another giveaway next month to celebrate my B~day  March 7th so be watchin' for that one. I will probably start it early so I can do all the fun extra entry games cause ya'll know I love doing that and I hope ya'll enjoy 'em too !
Now I need to hurry and get this posted but I gotta show my wip from today......This is why I'm a lil late getting this post up. I was on a roll gettin' things finished up today and lost track of time.
Anyway here is a few pics of "Hetty" that's what I'm callin' her. She is a pattern by Jackie Schmidt of TFC Folk art called Hannah.

Ignore my mess in the background lol......This is Hettie trying on her new dress and pre painting her body....



Here she is after paintin', bakin' and trying on her Bonnet.
Not sure if I wanna do a face on her ? What do ya'll think ? I'd love to hear what your ideas  =0}
I'll probably add her to my side bar for sale after she is all done up. IF I can bear to part with her lol. I gotta work on that !!!!!

I also gotta work on this.........

Look at that mess !!!!! Do ya'll do that when ya' get ta' craftin' ???
Heck it's like I gotta pull everything out ! Don't know why I do that lol. I even whack my head on the doors cause I forget to close 'em....just like in the pic lol. Everything has a place so IF I'd train myself to put it back when finished well......maybe I wouldn't have such a mess huh ! Look at the next one lol.....

Ahhhhh I feel better....I've come clean with my BAD habit !!!!! lol
I have to take the lamp shade off for better lighting cause my eyes aint what they used to be.....aint what they used to be......many longgggg years agooooooo ! O.k. girlies and (fella's if your readin')
I best get movin' I got stuff to finish and a lil pickin' up to do. I'm off work tomorrow so I better not tidy up to good cause I'll just be draggin' it all out again ! Till next time my Prim Friends......
Huggs n Blessins...

10 comments:

Debbie said...

OMG! Did I really see my name??? Somebody pinch me!!! I can't believe I won your wonderful giveaway!!! *doing a happy dance*

Thank you so much TJ for hosting such a fun giveaway. All the special extras you did made it all the more fun! *big hug* Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!

I have sent you and email with my address. Wow... I still can't believe it. :)

Your craft room reminds me of my area. Despite the fact that I have a place for everything... it seems that when I start crafting I tend to forget to put things up. I do have to say though, your space is a lot cleaner than mine is right now.

Take care and stay warm!
Thanks again!

Debbie

Pam said...

OMG...you have got to be kidding me!!! WOOHOO...I WON I WON!!! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!! I'm excited can't you tell...hehehe!!! Ok so I'm emailing you w/my addy ASAP!!! I can't believe it!
I loooooove your doll...how could you possibly part with her...she's awesome! I think I like her w/out the face!
Well I hope you enjoy your day off tomorrow! And I am the same way when I get to crafting...everything gets out of order & crazy!
Ok so I gotta go email ya.
Hugs,
Pam

Pam said...

I was so excited I forgot to say congrats to Debbie!!!

Carmen C. said...

CONGRATS to your winners!!!!!! I LOVE your craft room, lol...everything in it's place;) Hope you enjoy your day off and have fun in there!!!!!

Donna~One Simple Country Girl said...

Congrats to your lucky winners! I like the doll faceless, I think. You are lucky ~ at least you have a designated crafting area. I have to do mine at the kitchen table, kitchen counter, or sitting on the couch! Poor me!!!! LOL!!

I really like your giveway games but I missed out on most of them. I just can't seem to find the time to treasure hunt. Maybe I'll do better next time!

Hugs,
Donna

Point Breeze Designs said...

congrats to the lucky winners.... :) Loved the give away..

Prim2Pink said...

Congrats to both the lucky ladies!
My craftroom is only clean when I'm not using it :0}
Judy

Dawn said...

Thanks so much for stopping by my blog for a visit. I have been reading some of your past post. You are very talented. I would love to be able to sew. I just can't make it look like the pattern. Your dolls are so nice! You seem to find some great treasures at the TS too. Love those. Thanks again for the visit and I'll be back often.

KKL Primitives said...

Congratulations winners!!!! You lucky girls!!! ;)

I think Hettie looks great w/o a face - great doll!!!!

Angie Berry said...

Congrats to Debbie and Pam! Lucky girls! I'm so glad you are doing another give-away because with me being gone a week, I missed out on all the fun. =[ I'm trying to get caught up on all my blog reading and realized all the fun things you were doing. I'll be there for the next one though! Lol!

I LOVE your Hetty! She is adorable! I personally prefer faceless dolls much better to the ones with faces. But to each their own.

Yep! That's what my craft room looks like too... maybe worse. Haha!

It's so good to get caught up on your blog, I've missed you!